fsucas.jpg

Computer Architecture and SysTems Research Lab (CASTL)

Address: 114 Milton Carothers Hall (MCH), Tallahassee, FL 32306; Contact: Dr. Weikuan (Will) Yu (yuw@cs.fsu.edu), 850-644-5442

Faculty

  • Dr. Weikuan (Will) Yu, Professor of Computer Science
  • Dr. Manjunath Gorentla Venkata, Adjunct Professor of CS and Research Scientist of ORNL
  • Dr. Neena Imam, Adjunct Professor of CS and Distingusiehd Research Scientist at ORNL
  • Dr. Kathryn Mohror, Adjunct Professor of CS and Research Scientist of LLNL
  • Dr. H. Sarp Oral, Adjunct Associate Professor of CS and Research Scientist of ORNL

Graduate Students

Ph.D. Program

  1. Huansong Fu (From Fall 2013)
  2. Yue Zhu (From May 2015)
  3. Md Muhib Khan (From August 2016)
  4. Fahim Chowdhury (From August 2017)
  5. Subhadeep Bhattacharya (From August 2017)
  6. Amit Kumar Nath (From August 2017)
  7. Soumak Mookherjee (From May 2017)
  8. Tonmoy Dey (From August 2018)
  9. Ahad Alam (From August 2018)
  10. Bing Jiao (From August 2018)
  11. Rupak Roy (From August 2018)

M.S. Program

  1. Harsh Kundnani (From May 2018)

Undergraduate Assistants

  • Saul Paredes (From March 2018 ~ present)

Opportunities

Alumni and their First Placements

Postdoctoral Researchers (2)

  • Dr. Hui Chen, Louisiana State University.
  • Dr. Jianhui Yue, Visiting Professor at Miami University (Ohio), then Assistant Professor at Michigan Tech.

Ph.D. Graduates (7)

  • Teng Wang (March 2017), PhD, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab.
  1. Summer Intern, Oak Ridge National Lab, 2013
  2. Summer Intern, Lawrence Livermore National Lab, 2015
  3. Summer Intern, Lawrence Livermore National Lab, 2016
  4. Main achievements: IPDPS17, SC16, BigData14, Cluster15, IJHPCA16.
  • Bin Wang (August 2015), Ph.D., Arista Networks
  1. Summer Intern, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, 2011
  2. Third Prize for Student Research Competition, Department of CSSE, 2012
  3. Main achievements: PACT16, PACT13, ICS15, DATE15.
  1. Summer Intern, Sandia National Labs, 2012
  2. Main achievements: MASCOTS12, Cluster13, ICCCN13, JCC17.
  1. Summer Intern, Oak Ridge National Lab, 2012
  2. Main achievements: IPDPS13, CCGrid13, ICCCN13, TPDS16.
  1. Summer Intern, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, 2011
  2. Summer Intern, IBM Watson, 2012
  3. Summer Intern, Lawrence Livermore National Lab, 2013
  4. Main achievements: IPDPS13, ICAC13, SC13, SC11, TPDS14, IPDPS14, SigMetrics14, IPDPS15.
  • Xinyu Que, Summer 2013, Ph.D., IBM T.J. Watson
  1. Summer Intern, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, 2010
  2. SC11 ACM George Michael HPC Fellowship
  3. First Prize for Student Research Competition, Department of CSSE, 2012
  4. Second Prize for Student Research Competition, College of Engineering, 2012
  5. Summer Intern, IBM Watson, 2012
  6. Main achievements: CCGrid11, SC11, TC14.
  • Yuan Tian, Summer 2012, Ph.D., Oak Ridge National Laboratory.
  1. Auburn University Chen-Wu Graduate Fellow, 2009
  2. Summer Intern, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, 2010
  3. Visiting Researcher, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, 2011-2012
  4. First Prize for Student Research Competition, Department of CSSE, 2011
  5. First Prize for Student Research Competition, ICS 2011
  6. First Prize for Student Research Competition, ACM Grand Finals 2012
  7. Main achievements: MSST13, SRC12 top prize, NAS13, MASCOTS12, Cluster11.

M.S. Graduates (10)

  1. Michael Pritchard, Master (May 2016). PhD program at Vanderbilt University
  2. Hai Pham (May 2016). Ph.D. program, CMU.
  3. Huansong Fu (August 2015), Master. Florida State University Ph.D. program.
  4. Lizhen Shi (August 2015), Master. Florida State University Ph.D. program.
  5. Fang Zhou (May 2015), Master, Auburn, AL. Ohio State University Ph.D. program.
  6. Kevin Vasko (August 2015), Master. Boeing Research.
  7. Xiaobing Li, Summer 2013, Master; LogicMonitor, Inc.
  8. Cong Xu, Summer 2012, Master; Auburn University.
  9. Patrick Carpenter, Spring 2012, Master; Amazon, Seattle, Washington.
  10. Cristi Cira, Summer 2014, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden.
    • Summer and Fall Intern, Oak Ridge National Lab, 2013

Undergraduate Researchers (12)

  1. Jose Fernandes (From January 2018 ~ July 2018)
  2. William Wagner (From September 2016 ~ April 2018)
  3. Noah Nethery (From January 2018 ~ April 2018)
  4. Nicholas Waddell (02/2017 ~ present)
  5. Joshua Garlitos (02/2016~12/2016)
  6. Kimberly Leandre (Spring 2016)
  7. Paul Nieto (Spring 2016)
  8. Julia Wu, Summer 2015, University of Michigan
  9. Samuel Zhu, Summer 2015, Wellesley College
  10. Andrew Hill, 2014-2015, Auburn University
  11. Evan Hall, 2013-2015, Auburn University
  12. Dustin Doggett, Spring 2012, Auburn University
  13. Patrick Carpenter, Spring 2010, Bachelor with Honor; Auburn University Graduate School
    • Auburn Undergraduate Research Fellow, 2009-2010
    • Outstanding Graduate of Class 2010, Department of CSSE
    • Honors Scholar of Auburn Honors College
    • Summer Intern, Los Alamos National Laboratory

High School Student Researchers (1)

  • Viraj Maddur, Summer 2018, FSU YSP program
  • Alex Quach, Summer 2018, FSU YSP Program
  • Nancy Tao, Summer 2013, Now at Georgia Tech.

Visiting Research Scholars and their Organizations

  • Prof. Chunxiang Wu (From Wuhan University, China. 06/2011–05/2012)
  • Prof. Bongen Gu (From Chungju National University, South Korea), 10/2010–08/2011.

Personal Tools